Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1998 to honor individuals who have contributed to the Archbishop Mitty Athletic Program, whether on the field, in an administrative capacity, or in a combination of ways.

Alumni nominees to the Hall of Fame must have graduated from Archbishop Mitty High School at least five years prior to induction.

 

2017

Individuals

Alex Balog ’10 (Water Polo and Baseball)
Erin (Downey ’05) Biederman (Volleyball)
Tyler Davis ’11 (Baseball)
Amanda Gil ’08 (Volleyball)
Mitch Haniger ’09 (Baseball and Football)
Michaela Matulich ’11 (Soccer)
Renisha Robinson ’07 (Track)
Nora Souza ’06 (Field Hockey)
Jakaria Steward ’94 (Soccer, Volleyball, and Track)
Rachel Williams ’10 (Volleyball)

Special Category

Thomas Miller ’83 (Women’s Swim and Diving Coach)
Sue Phillips ’86 (Women’s Basketball Coach)
Bret Almazan-Cezar (Women’s Volleyball Coach)
Luie Lopez (Director of Publications)

Team Inductees

1994-95 Women’s Basketball Team

2000-01 Women’s Soccer Team

2005-06 Men’s Soccer Team

2008 Women’s Tennis Team

2015

Individuals

Collin Chiverton ’08 (Basketball)
Tayler Davis ’09 (Tennis)
Eddie Dominguez '00 (Soccer)
Drew Gordon ’08 (Basketball, Track)
Keilani Ricketts ’09 (Softball, Basketball)
K.C. Walsh ’05 (Volleyball)
Christine Whalen ’05 (Track)
Megan Yocke ’07 (Field Hockey, Softball)

Special Category

Bill Hutton (Baseball Coach)

Team Inductees

2001 Women’s Volleyball

2007-08 Men’s Basketball

 

2013

Individuals

Aaron Bates ’02 (Football and Baseball)
Jason Codiroli ’05 (Baseball)
Dan Dressman ’03 (Football Basketball, and Baseball)
Kristin Iwanaga ’01 (Volleyball and Basketball)
Kelli (Walsh ’01) Mezzetti (Volleyball)
Kate Morgan ’01 (Soccer)
Danielle Robinson ’07 (Basketball)

Special Category

Fr. Jim Mifsud S.M. (Pastor at Queen of Apostles)

Team Inductees

2004 Women's Swimming & Diving Team

2011

Individuals

Stephen Chang '03 (Basketball, Football)
Philip Kao '04 (Tennis)
Erica Liu '04 (Swimming)
Robert Perry '03 (Baseball, Football)
Lindsey Sherburne '02 (Volleyball)

Special Category

David Chaplik (Men's Soccer Coach)

Team Inductees

1984 Women's Soccer Team


2009

Individuals

Staci (Duncan `98) O`Brien (Soccer)
Suzy Nicoletti `98 (Swimming)
Joey Wolfe `99 (Baseball)
Aimee Grzyb `00 (Basketball)
Shawn Epidendio `01 (Baseball, Football)

Special Category

Dr. Douglas Blatz (School Physician) 

Team Inductees

1971 Men's Basketball Team

2007

Individuals

Patrick Higgins `71 (Soccer)
Patrick Miller `81 (Soccer)
Genia (Shaw `96) Curren (Volleyball)
Rometra Craig `00 (Basketball)

Special Category

Keith Mathews (Athletic Department Administration)

Team Inductees

1974 Football Team



2005

Individuals

Dave Parrott `78 (Basketball)
Justina Williams `95 (Basketball, Field Hockey, Softball)
Zephaniah Zinsman `97 (Baseball, Football)
Melissa Glazebrook `98 (Basketball)

Special Category

Russ Baba (Women’s Soccer Coach)

Team Inductees

1999 Women`s Basketball Team


2003

Individuals

Jaclyn (Castellano `96) Bell (Swimming)
Kevin Christman `84 (Baseball, Football, Basketball)
Steve Koontz `83 (Baseball)
Debbie (Norbutas `89) Blaver (Soccer)
Mike Vail `70 (Baseball)

Special Category

Georgia Norbutas (Women’s Soccer Coach)

Team Inductees

1972 Men's Soccer Team

1995 Women's Volleyball Team

2002

Individuals

Mark Amaral `85 (Football, Basketball, Baseball)
Mike Crisafulli `88 (Baseball, Football)
Evan Hlavacek `93 (Football, Baseball) 
Diane (Korbel `91) Hanna (Basketball, Swimming, Track)
Kerri Walsh `96 (Volleyball, Basketball) 

Special Category

Dave Brown `71 (Football Coach)

 

2001

Individuals

Rick Hile `71 (Basketball, Baseball)
Randy Strawn `72 (Football)
Dan Haniger `75 (Football, Track)
Marvin Jackson `79 (Football, Track)
Kendra Ireton `83 (Soccer, Softball)
Pete Destefano `95 (Football, Baseball)

Special Category

Helen Gengras (Women’s Basketball Coach)

 

2000

Individuals

Michael Codiroli `75 (Baseball)
Chris Codiroli `76 (Baseball)
Jeff Walsh `76 (Baseball)
Tiffany Cornelius `86 (Softball, Soccer, Tennis)
Kerry Stivaletti `88 (Soccer, Cross Country, Track)
Robert Jones `92 (Football, Basketball)

Special Category

Joe Cauchi (Athletic Department Administration)

 

1999

Individuals

Steve Gera `68 (Basketball)
Sonny Brasile `70 (Football)
Pat Kohlman `72 (Football)
Craig Watkins `75 (Football, Track)
Andreen Alvarenga `88 (Track)

Special Category

George “Pete” Petrinovich (Athletic Department Coach)
Jim Williams (Athletic Department Coach)

 

1998

Individuals

Maureen (Formico `82) Caloiaro (Volleyball, Basketball, Softball) 
Brandi Chastain `86 (Soccer)
John Faylor `81 (Basketball, Football)
Mike Gill `73 (Baseball, Football)
Paul Jones `75 (Baseball, Football)
Alex Koontz `77 (Baseball, Football)
Larry Lorenz `68 (Baseball, Basketball, Football)
Susan Phillips `86 (Volleyball, Basketball, Softball)
Regina Ann Reilly `82 (Volleyball, Basketball, Softball)
Katherine Stahl `92 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Soccer, Softball)

 

Special Category

Ron DeMonner (Football Coach)
Joanne Gallucci (Athletic Department Support)