Athletics

Volleyball Tournament

The Athletic Department is pleased to announce the 15th Annual Archbishop Mitty Invitational Volleyball Tournament. The tournament will take place on September 16th and 17th in our Brother Fien and MacLean Gymnasiums.  Play will begin at 2:00PM on Friday and will include teams from throughout California and beyond. Participating are some of the top teams in the country that include college prospects and all-state candidates.

 

Participating Teams

Archbishop Mitty - San Jose, CA
Campolindo - Moraga, CA
Cardinal Gibbons - Raleigh, NC
Dos Pueblos - Goleta, CA
Frontier - Bakersfield, CA
Millard North - Omaha, NE
Oak Ridge - El Dorado Hills, CA
Palisades Charter - Pacific Palisades, CA
Palo Alto - Palo Alto, CA
Ponderosa - Shingle Springs, CA
Presentation - San Jose, CA
Santa Barbara - Santa Barbara, CA
Santa Margarita Catholic - Santa Margarita, CA
Santa Ynez - Santa Ynez, CA
St. Francis - Mountain View, CA
St. Francis - Sacramento, CA 

We are encouraging everyone to come and join us for a weekend of fun, food and competitive volleyball!!

FAQ

How much do tickets cost for the tournament?

Adults: $5.00 (for a single all-day pass)
Seniors: $3.00
Students w/ASB card: $2.00
Children 12 & Under: Free

Is there a place I can buy food at the tournament?

Yes!! The AMHS Snack Shack will be open throughout the entire two-day tournament. On Saturday, there will be a Tri-Tip BBQ from 12:00-6:00PM in the main parking lot.

How can I find out what time teams are playing?

The official bracket will be posted here on Monday, September 12th.  It will include every teams seeding and schedule for Friday. Here is the general tournament schedule for both days.

Schedule of Tournament Matches

All matches will be held at Archbishop Mitty High School

Friday, September 16, 2011

Court #1       Match #1                2:00 PM                 #3 Seed vs. #14 Seed

Court #2       Match #2                2:00 PM                 #6 Seed vs. #11 Seed

Court #3       Match #3                2:00 PM                 #7 Seed vs. #10 Seed

Court #4       Match #4                2:00 PM                 #2 Seed vs. #15 Seed

 

Court #1       Match #5                4:00 PM                 #4 Seed vs. #13 Seed

Court #2       Match #6                4:00 PM                 #5 Seed vs. #12 Seed

Court #3       Match #7                4:00 PM                 #8 Seed vs. #9 Seed

Court #4       Match #8                4:00 PM                 #1 Seed vs. #16 Seed

 

Court #3       Match #9               6:00 PM                 loser of Match #1 vs. loser of Match #2

Court #4       Match #10             6:00 PM                 loser of Match #3 vs. loser of Match #4

Court #1       Match #11             6:00 PM                 winner of Match #1 vs. winner of Match #2

Court #2       Match #12             6:00 PM                 winner of Match #3 vs. winner of Match #4

 

Court #4       Match #13             8:00 PM                 loser of Match #5 vs. loser of Match #6

Court #3       Match #14             8:00 PM                 loser of Match #7 vs. loser of Match #8

Court #2       Match #15             8:00 PM                 winner of Match #5 vs. winner of Match #6

Court #1       Match #16             8:00 PM                 winner of Match #7 vs. winner of Match #8

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Court #1       Match #17             10:00 AM               loser of Match #9 vs. loser of Match #10

Court #2       Match #18             10:00 AM               loser of Match #13 vs. loser of Match #14

Court #3       Match #19             10:00 AM               loser of Match #11 vs. loser of Match #12

Court #4       Match #20             10:00 AM               loser of Match #15 vs. loser of Match #16

 

Court #3       Match #21            12:00 PM               winner of Match #9 vs. winner of Match #10

Court #4       Match #22             12:00 PM              winner of Match #13 vs. winner of Match #14

Court #1       Match #23             12:00 PM              winner of Match #11 vs. winner of Match #12

Court #2       Match #24             12:00 PM              winner of Match #15 vs. winner of Match #16

 

Court #1       Match #25             2:00 PM                 loser of Match #17 vs. loser of Match #18

Court #2       Match #26             2:00 PM                 winner of Match #17 vs. winner of Match #18

Court #4       Match #27             2:00 PM                 loser of Match #19 vs. loser of Match #20

Court #3       Match #28             2:00 PM                 winner of Match #19 vs. winner of Match #20 (5th Place)

 

Court #4        Match #29             4:00 PM        loser of Match #21 vs. loser of Match #22

Court #3        Match #30             4:00 PM        winner of Match #21 vs. winner of Match #22 (Cons. Final)

Fien Gym        Match #31             4:30 PM        loser of Match #23 vs. loser of Match #24 (3rd Place)

Fien Gym        Match #32             6:00 PM        winner of Match #23 vs. winner of Match #24  (Championship)

Awards to follow the completion of Match #32.