Athletics

Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1998 to honor individuals who have contributed to the Archbishop Mitty Athletic Program, whether on the field, in an administrative capacity, or in a combination of ways.

Alumni nominees to the Hall of Fame must have graduated from Archbishop Mitty High School at least five years prior to induction.

2013

Individuals

Aaron Bates '02
Jason Codiroli '05
Dan Dressman '03
Kristin Iwanaga '01
Kelli (Walsh '01) Mezzetti
Kate Morgan '01
Danielle Robinson '07

Special Category

Fr. Jim Mifsud S.M.

Team Inductees

2004 Women's Swimming & Diving Team
Marie Ballenger ’04
Jamie Cisar ’07
Michelle Del Rio ’04
Sarah Gutierrez ’04
Dory (Isaacs ’07) Halbe
Michelle Janitski ’04
Lindsay Knott ’04
Erin (Garcia ’06) Lau
Erica Liu ’04
Michelle Liu ’06
Shannon Simonds ’05

2011

Individuals

Stephen Chang '03 (Basketball, Football)
Philip Kao '04 (Tennis)
Erica Liu '04 (Swimming)
Robert Perry '03 (Baseball, Football)
Lindsey Sherburne '02 (Volleyball)

Special Category

David Chaplik (Men's Soccer Coach)

Team Inductees

1984 Women's Soccer Team
Stephanie (Cabral `84) Broyles
Brandi D. Chastain '86
Tiffany Cornelius `86
Tracy Dwyer `85
Susan (Grigsby `87) Gleadhill
Lela H. Huenergardt `84
Wendy Anne Inouye `84
Karin C. Kelley `86
Cathy S. Lanzara `84
Monica Locatelli `85
Kelly K. Nemecek `84
Georgia Norbutas (Coach)
Candace ('85) Plevyak
Lara (Liggio `86) Shaffer
Susan (Hoban '86) Sibley.
Catherine Spears `84
Kristin Standley `86
Jennifer S. Uchida `86

2009

Individuals

Staci (Duncan `98) O`Brien (Soccer)
Suzy Nicoletti `98 (Swimming)
Joey Wolfe `99 (Baseball)
Aimee Grzyb `00 (Basketball)
Shawn Epidendio `01 (Baseball, Football)

Special Category

Douglas Blatz, M.D.

Team Inductees

1971 Men`s Basketball Team
Chris Costella `72
Rick Costella `72
Tom Gray `71
Matt Green `73 
Rick Hile `71 
Chris Loafman `72
Karl Morin `72 
David Pluto `71
John Pon `71
Bill Pooley `71
Rick Robertson `71
Dan Sullivan `71
Ray Townsend
Tim Walsh `71
Dan Fitzgerald (Coach)
Dan Granados (Assistant Coach)
Dennis Gavin `73
Tom Sorci `73

2007

Individuals

Patrick Higgins `71 (Soccer)
Patrick Miller `81 (Soccer)
Genia (Shaw `96) Curren (Volleyball)
Rometra Craig `00 (Basketball)

Special Category

Keith Mathews (Athletic Department Administration)

Team Inductees

1974 Football Team
Randall Acosta `76
Lance Antonicic `76
Daniel Balbiani `75
Mike Brady `75
David Brown `71 (Assistant Coach)
Patrick Bucher `76
James Caringello `75
John Clarke `75
Fred Cuen `75
Ron DeMonner (Coach) 
Michael Figone `75
Doug Fine `75
Joseph Garvey `76
Mark Graham `76
Dan Haniger `75
Dave Hart `75
Mike Hough `76
Curtis Jackson `76
Paul Jones `75
Jeff Kahn `76
Wayne Kerwin `75
Mark Lane `76
James Latshaw `76
Michael Lawlor `75
Fred Long `75
Todd Marans `75
Tom McCartin `75
Jeff Miotke `75
George “Pete” Petrinovich (Assistant Coach) 
Al Reyes `75
Rick Rudd `75
Dan Stapp `75
Shawn Sullivan `76
Terence Sweeney `75
William Taylor `76
John Wadsworth `75
Craig Watkins `75
Jim Williams (Assistant Coach) 
Tony Winkler `75
Bill White `75

2005

Individuals

Dave Parrott `78 (Basketball)
Justina Williams `95 (Basketball, Field Hockey, Softball)
Zephaniah Zinsman `97 (Baseball, Football)
Melissa Glazebrook `98 (Basketball)

Special Category

Russ Baba (Women’s Soccer Coach)

Team Inductees

1999 Women`s Basketball Team
Sarah Barbeau `00
Danielle Cotton `00
Rometra Craig `00
Domenica Curran `99
Aimee Grzyb `00
Simone Hicks `00
Kristin Iwanaga `01
Tinisha Johnson 
Kerri Nakamoto `99
Alison Sandman `02
Adrienne Sulaver `01
Matt Haniger `85 (Assistant Coach)
Susan Phillips `86 (Coach)

2003

Individuals

Jaclyn (Castellano `96) Bell (Swimming)
Kevin Christman `84 (Baseball, Football, Basketball)
Steve Koontz `83 (Baseball)
Debbie (Norbutas `89) Blaver (Soccer)
Mike Vail `70 (Baseball)

Special Category

Georgia Norbutas (Women’s Soccer Program)

Team Inductees

1972 Men`s Soccer Team
Vincent Bachanas `72
William Bartling `72
Michael Benton `73
Steven Blair `74
Brad Bonnett `72
Craig Boston `72
David Brady `73
Jim Brown `72
James Castignani `74
Dave Chaplik (Coach)
Daniel DeGroot `73
Keith Greene `73
Mark Grenier `72
Greg Higgins `74
Patrick Mansfield `73
Jim Mimmack 
James (Cal) Ponzini `69
Amos Rendler `73
Joseph Salerno `74
John Sobieralski `72
Larry Thibault `72
Fred Vernacchia `72
Joseph Wettstein `72

1995 Women`s Volleyball Team
Ciara Behan `96
Andrea (Fernandez `95) Someya
Darlene (Lang `96) Gemmell
Jenn Glysson `97
Jennifer Harris `97
Casey Kuykendall `96
Monica Lebron `97
Nicole Midwin `96
Tami Monson `97
Brandi Mount `98
Katie Ojeda `96
Joanne Saunders `96
Genia (Shaw `96) Curren
Janelle (Smith `96) Kroenung
Heather Taher `96
Kerri Walsh `96

2002

Individuals

Mark Amaral `85 (Football, Basketball, Baseball)
Mike Crisafulli `88 (Baseball, Football)
Evan Hlavacek `93 (Football, Baseball) 
Diane (Korbel `91) Hanna (Basketball, Swimming, Track)
Kerri Walsh `96 (Volleyball, Basketball) 

Special Category

Dave Brown `71 (Football Coach)

2001

Individuals

Rick Hile `71 (Basketball, Baseball)
Randy Strawn `72 (Football)
Dan Haniger `75 (Football, Track)
Marvin Jackson `79 (Football, Track)
Kendra Ireton `83 (Soccer, Softball)
Pete Destefano `95 (Football, Baseball)

Special Category

Helen Gengras (Women’s Basketball Program)

2000

Individuals

Michael Codiroli `75 (Baseball)
Chris Codiroli `76 (Baseball)
Jeff Walsh `76 (Baseball)
Tiffany Cornelius `86 (Softball, Soccer, Tennis)
Kerry Stivaletti `88 (Soccer, Cross Country, Track)
Robert Jones `92 (Football, Basketball)

Special Category

Joe Cauchi (Athletic Department Administration)

1999

Individuals

Steve Gera `68 (Basketball)
Sonny Brasile `70 (Football)
Pat Kohlman `72 (Football)
Craig Watkins `75 (Football, Track)
Andreen Alvarenga `88 (Track)

Special Category

George “Pete” Petrinovich (Athletic Department Coach)
Jim Williams (Athletic Department Coach)

1998

Individuals

Maureen (Formico `82) Caloiaro (Volleyball, Basketball, Softball) 
Brandi Chastain `86 (Soccer)
John Faylor `81 (Basketball, Football)
Mike Gill `73 (Baseball, Football)
Paul Jones `75 (Baseball, Football)
Alex Koontz `77 (Baseball, Football)
Larry Lorenz `68 (Baseball, Basketball, Football)
Susan Phillips `86 (Volleyball, Basketball, Softball)
Regina Ann Reilly `82 (Volleyball, Basketball, Softball)
Katherine Stahl `92 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Soccer, Softball)

Special Category

Ron DeMonner (Football Coach)
Joanne Gallucci (Athletic Department Support)